products details

Created with Pixso. Home Created with Pixso. Products Created with Pixso.
HDI Printed Circuit Board
Created with Pixso.

8 Layer 2nd Order HDI PCB 25um Registration Control OSP Black Solder Mask Board

8 Layer 2nd Order HDI PCB 25um Registration Control OSP Black Solder Mask Board

Brand Name: XSW PCB
Model Number: XSW-HDI8
MOQ: 1 Piece
Price: Negotiable
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, PayPal
Supply Ability: 1 Million Square Feet per Month
Detail Information
Place of Origin:
China
Certification:
UL, ISO9001
Layer Count:
8-Layer 2nd Order HDI
Material:
FR-4 High-Tg 170
Board Thickness:
1.2 Mm (Customizable)
Copper Thickness:
1/0.5/0.5/0.5/0.5/0.5/0.5/1 Oz
Min Line Width / Spacing:
0.075 Mm / 0.075 Mm
Min Laser Microvia:
0.1 Mm
Layer Registration:
25um
LDI Exposure Alignment:
+/-5um
Solder Mask Color:
Black
Surface Finish:
OSP
Packaging Details:
Anti-static bag with desiccant, vacuum-packed, export-grade corrugated carton
Supply Ability:
1 Million Square Feet per Month
Highlight:

8 Layer 2nd Order HDI PCB

,

25um Registration Control HDI

,

OSP Black Solder Mask PCB

Product Description

8 Layer 2nd Order HDI PCB with 25um Layer Registration Control, OSP and Black Solder Mask

This 8-layer 2nd order HDI PCB is built for advanced handheld, medical and communication electronics where 2nd order (stacked) microvias and 25um class layer-to-layer registration are mandatory. Every critical step is driven by high-precision production equipment, so the fine microvia stacks, 0.075mm traces and OSP-protected black solder mask stay perfectly aligned across all eight layers.

Production Equipment Precision

Laser Direct Imaging (LDI) Exposure Alignment

LDI replaces film exposure and holds layer image alignment to +/-5um, eliminating film stretch and misregistration on 0.075mm fine lines for consistent fine-line imaging (FLI).

CCD Target Punching & X-Ray Layer Registration

CCD tooling holes are punched to +/-10um and x-ray registration stations verify 8-layer alignment within 25um, giving the stacked microvias a reliable interconnect at every 2nd-order via.

Automatic Optical Inspection (AOI) Resolution

High-resolution AOI inspects 0.075mm traces and 0.1mm microvias, catching opens and shorts that human eyes cannot resolve, with repeatable equipment accuracy.

Impedance Test Equipment Precision

On-board impedance coupons are measured with calibrated TDR equipment to hold +/-10% impedance, protecting high-speed signal integrity.

Key Specifications

Layer Count8-Layer (2nd order HDI stack-up)
HDI Type2nd order stacked microvia
MaterialFR-4 High-Tg 170
Board Thickness1.2 mm (Customizable 0.8-2.0 mm)
Copper Thickness1 / 0.5 / 0.5 / 0.5 / 0.5 / 0.5 / 0.5 / 1 oz
Min Line Width / Spacing0.075 mm / 0.075 mm
Min Laser Microvia0.1 mm
Layer Registration25um
Solder MaskBlack
Surface FinishOSP

Why Equipment Precision Matters

Microvia StackingStacked 2nd-order vias demand the tightest registration; 25um alignment keeps every stacked via landed on its pad
Fine-Line YieldLDI +/-5um alignment protects fine traces from opens and shorts at scale
OSP ProtectionOSP keeps copper pads solderable without a metal finish, ideal for BGA and fine-pitch assembly
TestingFlying probe, impedance coupon, AOI and 100% electrical test
Send your Gerber and stack-up requirements, and our engineering team will return a DFM review and quotation within 24 hours.